Roboteq controller- linefeed question

Read the Updated Get Console FAQ Here, and post additional Questions that we should be answering

Moderator: sergey

Herman
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:37 am

Roboteq controller- linefeed question

Postby Herman » Sat Feb 15, 2014 12:42 pm

I think I have line feed problems too. Connected via serial to a Roboteq controller I send some commands. The controller replies but in the main terminal screen there are no line-feeds. The replies are wrapped-up in one line

The replies are displayed correctly on the clipboard viewer.

See attached screenshots

Can I setup the main terminal screen to get there line feeds also ?

Regards, Herman
Attachments
photo (2).jpg
photo (2).jpg (10.75 KiB) Viewed 40840 times
photo (1).jpg
photo (1).jpg (7.76 KiB) Viewed 40840 times

daniel
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 9:33 am

Re: Roboteq controller- linefeed question

Postby daniel » Mon Feb 17, 2014 12:41 pm

Hello,

You may try changing what the enter key sends - under options change it to CR+LF and see if that fixes your issue.

Herman
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:37 am

Re: Roboteq controller- linefeed question

Postby Herman » Tue Feb 18, 2014 11:55 am

Thks for your reply, changing the enter key options doesn't solve the issue.

It has to do with the commands received and how they are interpreted in the main terminal screen. I guess that changing the key options only affects the send cmds.

Herman

daniel
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 9:33 am

Re: Roboteq controller- linefeed question

Postby daniel » Wed Feb 19, 2014 12:12 pm

It looks like your robotic device is simply sending a CR (carriage return) at the end of each line instead of a CR LF combo. VT100 requires both - the carriage return moves the cursor back to the start of the line, and the line feed (LF) advances the cursor to the next line.

You are correct that the enter key option simply changes what is sent when the enter key is pressed - some devices will echo this back to the user (which would have fixed your issue)

We will be adding a new advanced option in the next revision of GetConsole that allows the terminal code to insert dummy CR (or LF) for devices that don't send them

Herman
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:37 am

Re: Roboteq controller- linefeed question

Postby Herman » Thu Feb 20, 2014 4:07 am

That's great support, thank you !

Herman
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:37 am

Re: Roboteq controller- linefeed question

Postby Herman » Fri May 16, 2014 9:41 am

Thank you for adding the Advanced Setting to add dummy LF after CR in version 1.120

It works perfect and solved the linefeed problem

Herman


Return to “FAQ”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests