AP Client Bridge

Post Requests for new features and product roadmap here

Moderator: sergey

Flange_Gasket
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 2:39 pm

AP Client Bridge

Postby Flange_Gasket » Fri Apr 18, 2014 11:10 am

I would like the option to connect one of my Airconsoles to a client network via the APClient feature, but I want it to act like a bridge, not a router.

ladlasheikh
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 9:18 pm

Re: AP Client Bridge

Postby ladlasheikh » Fri Mar 13, 2015 9:29 pm

you want it to act like a bridge ?


answers
Last edited by ladlasheikh on Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

simon
Site Admin
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 2:48 pm

Re: AP Client Bridge

Postby simon » Fri Apr 10, 2015 1:52 pm

This is not currently possible via the GUI in AP client mode - the APCli0 interface that is created when you join an external WIFI network

You could hack it by logging in via telnet to the AIrconsole CLI and add the apcli0 interface to the bridge group - i.e.

Code: Select all

brctl addif br0 apcli0

Code: Select all

brctl show


We strongly recommend disabling the DHCP server before doing this as otherwise Airconsole could start trying to assign IP's to the AP Client network as well

In Station Mode we are working on making this possible from the GUI

Thanks
Simon


Return to “Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests